Your Privacy Matters

This is the data we collect about you.

identity2
contact1
technical3
feedback
website
marketing-preferences

Galvanizers Association (GA) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION & OUR DETAILS

Purpose of this privacy notice
This privacy notice gives you information about how we collect and process personal data you provide to us, including any data you provide via our website (https://www.galvanizing.org.uk), when you request information, receive services or when you provide us with your contact details through day to day business contact.

Our contact details and role

We are the data controller responsible for your personal data. Our full details are:
Name: Galvanizers Association
Company registration number: 2451923
Email address: ga[@]hdg.org.uk
Postal address: Galvanizers Association, Wrens Court, 56 Victoria Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1SY
Telephone number: +44 (0)121 355 8838

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (see section 8 below), please contact us using the details above.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current, so please let us know if your personal data changes at any time.

Third-party links
Our Site may include links to third-party websites, vendor offerings or other applications, plug-ins and/or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, you should read the privacy notice of any website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following kinds of personal data about you:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username, or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data includes, delivery address, email address, Social Media ids and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • Profile Data includes feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

The above categories are used as defined terms elsewhere in this privacy notice, in particular section 4.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We use different methods to collect your personal data including:

  • Directly from you.

You may give us your Identity and Contact Data either face to face or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • meet us at business or networking events;
  • or give us some feedback.

• Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our site or our platform, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details (Section 9).

• Third parties or publicly available sources.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below.

Technical Data from the following parties:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks based inside and outside the EU
  • third party data providers based in UK & Ireland, who have provided a legitimate interest in collecting/using and supplying the data
  • Identity and Contact Data from network organisations based in the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House based inside the EU.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform our business contractual obligations to your business.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Legitimate Interest(s) means the interest of conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you good services and a good and secure experience. We consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Please contact us if you would like any further guidance concerning how we assess legitimate interests against any potential impact on you.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms regarding our marketing activities:

Promotional or educational information from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to decide what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you to use our services more effectively.

You will receive technical and marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by using the unsubscribe link, or by updating your marketing preferences from links within the e-mail or by contacting us at ga@hdg.org.uk.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us for the purposes of technical support.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below.

The following external third parties:
o Professional advisers including lawyers, accountants and auditors based in the UK who provide legal and accounting services.
o HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

8. Your rights and your personal data

• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that the we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
• The right to data portability only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering a contract and the processing is automated.
• You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. For any enquiry contact us at ga@hdg.org.uk. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe that will not be longer than one month from the time of the initial enquiry.

9. Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small packet of data, which is stored in the user’s browser, as requested by a website. The data file can be retrieved next time the user returns, thus allowing the site to identify the user as the same person.

This is useful when you need to remember the status of some one’s previous activity when navigating separate pages. Examples of this is when logging in, saving items in a shopping basket, or simply saving a personal preference.
Cookies are regulated by the ICO under the EU Cookie Directive. For more information visit the information commissioner’s office: www.ico.org.uk

Types of cookie

There are three main types of cookie:-
Session Cookie – These are cookies that only last for the duration that your browser window is open. They will expire as soon as you exit your browser.
Persistent Cookie – These last indefinitely and will only be removed from the user’s computer when either they are deleted by the user or when they expire as set by the website. This allows a website to detect return visits.
Third Party Cookies – first party cookies are cookies that are created on the same domain as the one you are visiting. Third party cookies, are the other hand, are set by a different website (such as an embedded advertisement). Most web browsers allow you to block these types of cookie.

How do I control my cookies?
In most cases browsers will offer a “do not track” option. By going to your browser settings you should also be able to delete cookies or refuse them altogether.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
The website won’t be able to function without these and so they are therefore required for the website to work at all. These types of cookie do not require consent and you should avoid disabling these types of cookie.

Functionality/Performance Cookies
Functionality cookies are used to save a user’s preference. This allows the website to be customised to the user’s choice.
Performance cookies are those that enhance your user experience. Benchmarking data provided by these types of cookies allow website operators to identify needs of improvement.

We use a combination of the following cookies on our website:

Google Analytics
_gat
_gid
_ga
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding your data.
Vimeo
vuid
We embed videos from our official Vimeo channel using Vimeo’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the Vimeo video player, but Vimeo will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos.

10. Contact Details:
Galvanizers Association
Wren’s Court
56 Victoria Road
Sutton Coldfield
West Midlands
B72 1SY
0121 355 8838
ga<@>hdg.org.uk